Visa

 


Latvia is a member of the European Union/European Economic Area; therefore, participants from countries with the statute of co-members do not require a VISA.
Some non-EU countries will require a VISA in order to travel to Latvia.

To check whether you need a VISA, please visit the website of our Ministry of Foreign Affairs  (http://www.mfa.gov.lv/en/consular-information/countries-whose-citizens-may-enter-latvia-without-a-visa) .

Applying for a VISA can take a lot of time – it is very important that you start to arrange your VISA application as soon as possible

Attendees can request a visa invitation letter at any time by sending an e-mail at  info.isc@rsu.lv In order to receive it, attendees requiring a visa invitation letter will need to include in the e-mail they send us the following information:

  • First Name:

  • Last Name:

  • Sex:

  • Nationality:

  • Date of birth:

  • Place of birth:

  • Residence address

  • University:

  • Occupation:

  • Passport number:

  • My passport is valid from/until:

  • Duration of stay – number of days: _____ in March.

  • Duration of stay – dates from dd.mm.yyyy. till dd.mm.yyyy.

  • Where will you stay in Latvia

  • (If there isn’t an Embassy of the Republic of Latvia in your country, then give us information which Embassy represents Latvia in your country – for example for Nigerians the Embassy of Sweden in Abuja represents Latvia in Nigeria)

!!! We will assist with a visa invitation letter in support of a visa application only once the applicant has registered to the conference and the registration fee has been paid in full (the fee must have been paid at the time the request is received).


Please note the following important terms:


Recipient: RSU Studējošo pašpārvaldes fonds

Address: Dzirciema iela 16, Rīga, LV-1007

Registration No.: 40008109367

Bank: SEB banka

Account No. (IBAN): LV11 UNLA 0050 0094 3060 5

SWIFT: UNLALV2X

Purpose of Payment: (First name, Last name for ISC’18 Visa Invitation Letter Preparation)

  • Visa invitation letter requests are processed in 2 working days after the request has been sent to our e-mail address; the letter is sent to you via email. You must ensure that you have provided all the mandatory information before your request is processed.

  • Visa invitation letters will only be issued for the period of the event.

  • Applying for a visa and visa issuance is beyond our control. We are not liable for visa costs, shipping, processing and/or issuance.

  • The cost for sending hard copies has to be covered and arranged by the applicant. Hard copies will only be provided on demand.