ISC 2020 Winners


Health sciences

 

PSYCHOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place  «COGNITIVE RESERVE PREDICTS COGNITIVE FUNCTIONING AND DEPRESSION IN NON-DEMENTED OLDER ADULT SAMPLE»  Zane Ozoliņa

II place «EXPLORING THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN SPIRITUAL INTELLIGENCE, COGNITIVE REFLECTION, COGNITIVE DISTORTIONS, THE SENSE OF MEANING, AND PURPOSE IN LIFE FOR ADULTS» Laura Regzdiņa

III place «SOCIAL – DEMOGRAPHIC INDICATORS OF LATVIAN POPULATION FOR BEHAVIOR IN SOCIAL MEDIA» Laura Rudzīte

 

PUBLIC HEALTH, OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE, NUTRITIONAL SCIENCE,
REHABILITOLOGY Poster session prize winners

I place «ASSESSMENT OF LATVIAN ADOLESCENTS' CONTRACEPTION HABITS AND KNOWLEDGE OF SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES» Katrīna Tomiņa

II place «VACCINE AGAINST SEASONAL INFLUENZA – SHOULD IT BE PROVIDED AND FUNDED BY UNIVERSITIES?» Sandis Kovaļovs

III place «FACTORS FOR MEDICAL PERSONNEL WITHHOLDING RECOMMENDATIONS ABOUT PHYSICAL EXERCISE TO SEDENTARY PATIENTS» Rasa Kiršteina

 

PUBLIC HEALTH, OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE, NUTRITIONAL SCIENCE,
REHABILITOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «CONTACT DERMATITIS AMONGST YOUNG DENTISTRY PROFESSIONALS» Alise Emma Čakārne

II place «KNOWLEDGE ON EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTION AMONG YOUNG PEOPLE IN LATVIA» Agnese Osīte

III place «BLOOD PRESSURE AND PULSE RECOVERY AFTER MARATHON OF NON-PROFESSIONAL MALE MARATHONERS (>45-YEAR-OLD)» Ege-Elizabeth Kaldaru

 

BASIC & PRECLINICAL SCIENCE (MORPHOLOGY, PATHOLOGY, GENETICS) Poster session prize winners

I place «DISTRIBUTION OF CD68 POSITIVE CELLS IN THE FRONTAL AND TEMPORAL LOBES OF THE HUMAN BRAIN» Marks Smirnovs

II place «ANALYSIS OF TRANSCRIPTOME CHANGES IN RESPONSE TO HEAVY METALS USING SELF-ORGANIZING MAPS» Arman Simonyan

III place «IMPACT OF DIETARY MACRONUTRIENTS ON GUT MICROBIOTA TAXONOMY» Ņikita Fomins

 

BASIC & PRECLINICAL SCIENCE (MORPHOLOGY, PATHOLOGY, GENETICS) Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «COPY NUMBER VARIATION AND METHYLATION STATUS OF ONCOGENES AND TUMOR SUPPRESSOR GENES IN BREAST CANCER TISSUE» Nora Kriķe

II place «CYTOKINE DISTRIBUTION IN THE CLEFT AFFECTED LIP MUCOSA Sophie Charlotte Reiser

III place «CYTOKINES, PROLIFERATION MARKERS, ANTIMICROBIAL FACTORS AND NEUROPEPTIDE- CONTAINING INNERVATION IN HUMAN HEALTHY NASAL MUCOSA» Marija Podļesnaja

 

BIOCHEMISTRY, PHYSIOLOGY, PHARMACY, PHARMACOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «ACUTE EFFECTS OF TMAO ON VASCULAR ENERGY METABOLISM AND REACTIVITY» Anastasija Černihoviča

II place «ANTIDIABETIC DRUG METFORMIN IMPROVES SOCIABILITY AND SOCIAL INTERACTION IN ALZHEIMER`S DISEASE MODELRATS» Ilva Kristiāna Langrate

III place «IMPACT OF PHARMACIST-CARDIOLOGIST COLLABORATION ON CARDIOVASCULAR PATIENT EDUCATION» Loreta Rutkovska

 

INFECTIOUS DISEASES,  DERMATOVENEROLOGY, MICROBIOLOGY, IMMUNOLOGY, ALLERGOLOGY Poster session prize winners

I place «WHOLE GENOME SEQUENCING DATA ANALYSIS OF SALMONELLA ENETERITIDIS ISOLATES» Lana Šišlo

II place «IMMEDIATE AND CUMULATIVE IMPACT OF A CREAM ON THE HYDRATION LEVEL OF THE PERIORBITAL SKIN» Karīna Stasjuka

III place «PATIENTS’ PERCEPTIONS OF ACTINIC KERATOSIS» Arta Ieva Svolaka

 

INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DERMATOVENEROLOGY, MICROBIOLOGY, IMMUNOLOGY, ALLERGOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «MICROBIAL COLONIZATION IN WATER DISPENSER TAPS IN BUILDINGS OF RĪGA STRADIŅŠ UNIVERSITY» Liliāna Ilgača

II place «IMPACT OF LAKE CLAY ON SKIN ELASTICITY, HYDRATION, TRANSEPIDERMAL WATER LOSS AND PH» Samanta Marija Misiņa

III place «SELF-REPORTED TICK-BORNE ENCEPHALITIS VACCINATION COVERAGE AND DECISION INFLUENCING FACTORS IN LATVIA» Taisija Žeņiļenko

 

OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY, OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGIC SURGERY, DENTISTRY, MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «VALIDATION OF DIGITAL DENTAL MODEL SUPERIMPOSITION METHOD USING FREEWARE» Marija Gūtmane

II place «MEDICAL AND OTHER PROGRAM STUDENTS` ATTITUDE, KNOWLEDGE AND BEHAVIOUR DURING EPISTAXIS» Jurgita Jurusaite

III place «DIAGNOSTICS OF IMPAIRED NASAL BREATHING – NOSE SCALE AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO RHINOMANOMETRY» Aiga Silavniece

 

OPHTHALMOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «READING SPEED ANALYSIS IN PATIENTS WITH GLAUCOMA» Līva Strucinska

II place «ASSESSMENT OF CHOROIDAL NEOVASCULAR MEMBRANE IN AGE- RELATED MACULAR DEGENERATION BY OPTICAL COHERENCE TOMOGRAPHY AND OPTICAL COHERENCE TOMOGRAPHY ANGIOGRAPHY» Olita Lūse

III place «ANALYSIS OF GENETIC POLYMORPHISMS IN EXUDATIVE AGE-RELATED MACULAR DEGENERATION PATIENTS IN THE POPULATION OF LATVIA» Beāte Baumane

 

PAEDIATRICS Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «CHARACTERISTICS OF EPIDEMIOLOGY AND ETIOLOGY IN HOSPITALIZED CHILDREN WITH FEVER OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN» Lizete Kļaviņa

II place «IMPORTANCE OF CLINICAL FINDINGS AS DETERMINING FACTOR TO START ANTIBIOTIC THERAPY FOR CHILDREN IN PRIMARY CARE» Loreta Miļuna

III place«DIFFERENT WOUND MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES INFLUENCE FOR CHILDREN AND PARENTS EMOTIONAL STATE AND LEVEL OF PAIN» Lina Šimonytė

 

ANAESTHESIOLOGY, REANIMATOLOGY, EMERGENCY MEDICINE Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «ROLE OF VIRTUAL LARYNGOSCOPY IN PREOPERATIVE AIRWAY EVALUATION OF PATIENTS WITH CERVICAL SPINE PATHOLOGY» Matīss Briuks

II place «PATIENT-RELATED POTENTIAL RISK FACTORS FOR POSTOPERATIVE NAUSEA AND VOMITING AFTER CAESAREAN SECTION» Patrīcija Nemme

III place«ANESTHETIC CONSIDERATION: TRANSFUSION AND COAGULATION MANAGEMENT OF POSTPARTUM HAEMORRHAGE IN OBSTETRICS» Anastasija Dergunova - Zimina

 

ORTHOPAEDICS, TRAUMATOLOGY, TRAUMA & ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, SPORTS MEDICINE, RADIOLOGY Poster session prize winners

I place«POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY SUPERIORITY OVER COMPUTER TOMOGRAPHY IN PATIENTS WITH HODGKIN`S LYMPHOMA» Dīna Reitere

II place «CONSISTENCY OF ADC VALUES WITHIN FOCAL BRAIN LESIONS: A DWI SUCROSE-AGAR PHANTOM STUDY» Ieva Pirksta

III place «POSITIVE RADIOLOGIC SIGN RATE OF PATELLA DISLOCATION AT THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IN PRIMARY KNEE ASSESMENT AFTER PATELLAR DISLOCATION» Aasim Gulzar Hagroo

 

ORTHOPAEDICS, TRAUMATOLOGY, TRAUMA & ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, SPORTS MEDICINE, RADIOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «HIGHEST TOUCHED VERTEBRA AS THE UPPER INSTRUMENTED VERTEBRA IN ADOLESCENT IDIOPATHIC SCOLIOSIS LENKE 1ST TYPE» Mantas Fabijonavičius

II place «FACTORS AFFECTING THE SURVIVAL OF A REPLANTED DIGIT» Olga Rimdenoka

III place «COMPLIANCE OF RAW MRI DATA WITH LOTKA-VOLTERRA COMPETITION MODEL USING K-MEANS CLUSTERING» Nikita Stepanovs

 

NEUROLOGY, PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOTHERAPY,  PSYCHOSOMATICS Poster session prize winners

I place «CORRELATION BETWEEN LEVEL OF SELF-ESTEEM AND COMMON COLD SYMPTOMS IN RSU HEALTH CARE STUDENTS»  Anna Sokolova

II place «THE CLINICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF NEUROBORRELIOSIS» Ilze Rešetņikova

III place «CORRELA TION BETWEEN CHILDHOOD EMOTIONAL VIOLENCE EXPERIENCE AND ITS RECOGNITION AMONGST RĪGA STRADIŅŠ UNIVERSITY STUDENTS» Marita Marija Spoģe

 

NEUROLOGY, PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOTHERAPY,  PSYCHOSOMATICS Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «MIGRAINE PREVALENCE AND TREATMENT PATTERNS AMONG MEDICAL STUDENTS IN 2010-2011 AND 2019» Eglė Bacevičiūtė

II place «COGNITIVE FUNCTION FEATURES AND FEATURE AFFECTING FACTORS IN PATIENTS WITH ALCOHOL ADDICTION AT VSIA RPNC NARCOLOGY CLINIC» Ilana Germanenko

III place «INTERNALIZATION IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS RECEIVING INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC CARE – PREVELANCE AND POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS» Tija Grēta Tolmane

 

ONCOLOGY, HEMATOLOGY Oral presentation prize winners

I place «LIPID PROFILE, METABOLIC SYNDROME AND HIGHSENSITIVITY CRP IN YOUNG ADULT SURVIVORS OF CHILDHOOD ACUTE LYMPHOBLASTIC LEUKEMIA AND CONTROLS: A COMPARISON» Anna Kavecka

II place «SYMPTOMS AND THE TIME TO DIAGNOSIS IN PATIENTS WITH GASTRIC CANCER AND ESOPHAGEAL CANCER» DarijaLogvinova

III place «PATIENT-DERIVED MAMMARY EPITHELIAL ORGANOIDS BETTER THAN THE CONVENTIONAL TWO-DIMENSIONAL CELL CULTURES RECAPITULATE THE GENE EXPRESSION SIGNATURES OF THE ORIGINAL TISSUE» Dina Nitiša

 

GYNAECOLOGY, GYNAECOLOGICAL SURGERY, OBSTETRICS, PERINATOLOGY Poster session prize winners

I place «HIGH INTENSITY FOCUSED ELECTRO-MAGNETIC TECHNOLOGY USE IN TREATMENT OF SEXUAL DYSFUNCTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF SEXUAL FUNCTION: FIRST EXPERIENCE IN LATVIA» Irīna Morozova

II place «CORRELATION BETWEEN ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES AMONG WOMEN IN POSTNATAL PERIOD AND NEWBORN BIRTH WEIGHT AND PREGNANCY COMPLICATIONS» Lelde Keiša

III place «21ST CENTURY — WHY WOMEN CHOOSE HOME BIRTH» Julija Voronova

 

GYNAECOLOGY, GYNAECOLOGICAL SURGERY, OBSTETRICS, PERINATOLOGY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «GYNAECOLOGISTS AND OBSTETRICIANS EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE PROVISION FOR WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES IN LATVIA» Ieva Pitkēviča

II place «FACTORS INFLUENCING TENDENCIES OF CHILDBEARING AND PARENTING AMONG MEDICAL STUDENTS IN LATVIA» Agnija Vaska

III place «SUCCESFULL XENOTRANSPLANTATION OF HUMAN OVARIAN TISSUE IN SCID MICE: AN EXPERIMENTAL MODEL FOR FERTILITY PRESERVATION IN LITHUANIA» Adele Gudleviciute

 

SURGERY Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «EARLY VERSUS LATE ENTERAL NUTRITION IN ICU PATIENTS ADMITTTED AFTER MAJOR GASTROINTESTINAL SURGERY» Dāvis Dāvids Orlovs

II place «OUTCOME OF PATIENTS UNDERGOING CARDIAC SURGERY WITH CULTURE POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE INFECTIVE ENDOCARDITIS» Arina Žuravļova

III place «FOCUSED OPEN NECROSECTOMY – SINGLE CENTRE EXPERIENCE IN TREATMENT OF NECROTIC PANCREATITIS» Marika Juško

 

INTERNAL MEDICINE I (CARDIOLOGY, PULMONOLOGY) Poster session prize winners

I place «EARLY ATHEROSCLEROSIS REGISTRY – LOW DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN CHOLESTEROL LEVEL IN PATIENTS WITH ACUTE CORONARY SYNDROME AND STABLE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE: A PILOT STUDY» Elīna Rūsa

II place «INAPPROPRIATE IMPLANTABLE DEFIBRILLATOR DEVICE THERAPY RISK REDUCTION IN DIABETIC PATIENTS» Līga Vīduša

III place «INTRAVENOUS-TO-ORAL ANTIMICROBIAL SWITCH THERAPY IN PATIENTS HOSPITALIZED FOR COMMUNITY-ACQUIRED PNEUMONIA» Konstantīns Ščerbakovs

 

INTERNAL MEDICINE I (CARDIOLOGY, PULMONOLOGY) Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «EVALUATION OF POTENTIAL OF NON-ANTIARRHYTHMIC MEDICATIONS FOR ARRHYTHMIA RECURRENCE PREVENTION AFTER ELECTRICAL CARDIOVERSION FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION IN HIGH-RISK PATIENTS» Baiba Kokina

II place «ISCHEMIC STROKE AMONG PATIENTS AFTER ACUTE PULMONARY EMBOLISM» Sintija Strautmane

II place «DRUG TO DRUG INTERACTION AS POSSIBLE RISK FACTOR OF CEREBRAL INFARCTION IN ATRIAL FIBRILLATION PATIENTS, ON ANTITHROMBOTIC TREATMENT» Diāna Stoldere

Special prize “ASSESSMENT OF THE CRB-65 SCORE IN PATIENTS HOSPITALIZED FOR COMMUNITY-ACQUIRED PNEUMONIA” Arturs Avstreihs

 

INTERNAL MEDICINE II (GASTROENTEROLOGY, NEPHROLOGY,
ENDOCRINOLOGY, RHEUMATOLOGY) Poster session prize winners

I place «POSTPRANDIAL ACYLCARNITINE SUPPRESSION: A VALID PREDICTOR OF INSULIN RESISTANCE»  Rihards Pēteris Ročāns

II place «RESEARCH ON HEPATORENAL SYNDROME DIAGNOSTICS AND PROGNOSIS FOR HEPATIC PATIENTS HOSPITALIZED IN RIGA EAST UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL FROM 2014 TO 2018» Roberta Rezgale

III place «ASSOCIATION BETWEEN CLINICAL PARAMETERS AND SEVERITY OF ACUTE PANCREATITIS» Annija Krikšcūne

 

INTERNAL MEDICINE II (GASTROENTEROLOGY, NEPHROLOGY,
ENDOCRINOLOGY, RHEUMATOLOGY) Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «FIVE DAY FASTING MIMICKING DIET (FMD) PROTOCOL EFFECTS ON METABOLIC MARKERS» Edžus Beinārs

II place «DETECTION OF HIGH-RISK COLORECTAL NEOPLASIA IN PATIENTS UNDERGOING SCREENING COLONOSCOPY WITH POSITIVE FECAL OCCULT BLOOD TEST» Tija GrētaTolmane

III place «THYROID DYSFUNCTION ASSOCIATION WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS» Ilze Dupuža

 

CASE REPORT, CASE REPORT SERIES Poster session prize winners

I place «SICKLE CELL CRISIS: CASE REPORT» Evelīna Grāvelsiņa

II place «MANAGEMENT OF A COMPLICATED CASE OF EBSTEIN’S ANOMALY OF THE TRICUSPID VALVE» Roshan Rao

III place «SHORT BOWEL SYNDROME AND SEVERE SKIN TOXICITY AS A COMPLICATION OF FOLFOX CHEMOTHERAPY WITH PANITUMUMAB IN A PATIENT WITH COLORECTAL CANCER — A CASE REPORT» Kinga Krawiec

 

CASE REPORT, CASE REPORT SERIES Oral presentation session prize winners

I place«SERONEGATIVE AUTOIMMUNE ENCEPHALITIS: A CASE REPORT IN PAEDIATRICS» Marika Garnizone

II place «HYBRID OPEN-ENDOVASCULAR SURGERY OF COEXISTING THORACIC AORTIC ANEURYSM AND RENAL ARTERY STENOSIS» Edgars Ķiecis

II place «PREGNANCY AND MODERATE ANEMIA AFTER GASTRIC BYPASS SURGERY» Mantas Guzevičius

III place «ONE STAGE RECONSTRUCTION WITH FLOW-THROUGH ANTEROLATERAL THIGH NEUROCUTANEOUS FLAP FOR PATIENT WITH MASSIVE SOFT TISSUE DEFECT OF THE HAND» Kiriils Jurševičs

III place «SEA URCHIN GRANULOMA» Elīna Auziņa

 

Grand prix

 

I LIPID PROFILE, METABOLIC SYNDROME AND HIGHSENSITIVITY CRP IN YOUNG ADULT SURVIVORS OF CHILDHOOD ACUTE LYMPHOBLASTIC LEUKEMIA AND CONTROLS: A COMPARISON Anna Kavecka

II COPY NUMBER VARIATION AND METHYLATION STATUS OF ONCOGENES AND TUMOR SUPPRESSOR GENES IN BREAST CANCER TISSUES Nora Kriķe

III MIGRAINE PREVALENCE AND TREATMENT PATTERNS AMONG MEDICAL STUDENTS IN 2010-2011 AND 2019 Eglė Bacevičiūtė

 

Social sciences

 

LAW Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «THE CIVIL LIABILITY OF THE COMPANY`S MEMBER OF THE BOARD TOWARDS THIRD PARTIES» Inna Šuvajeva

 

ECONOMICS, POLITICAL SCIENCE, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «POPULISM IN THE 13TH SAEIMA ELECTION CAMPAIGN OF ARTUSS KAIMINS - THE MEMBER OF POLITICAL PARTY „KPV LV”: FACEBOOK CASE STUDY» Barbara Roskoša

II place «BRAND COMPETITIVENESS IN LATVIAN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS» Liene Vaivode

III place «ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL NETWORK USAGE AT RIGA STRADIŅŠ UNIVERSITY» Anete Baltā

 

COMMUNICATION Oral presentation session prize winners

I place «DIVERSITY OF GENRES, TOPICS AND SOURCES IN THELATVIAN RADIO (LR) BROADCASTS» Viktors Demidovs

II place «CREATIVE BACHELOR’S THESIS “MULTIMEDIAL SERIES OF INTERVIEWS “LATVIAN OLYMPIC ROAD TO TOKYO 2020””» Gita Pērkone

III place «CANISTHERAPY COVERAGE IN DIGITAL MEDIA» Marika Lotko

 

Congratulations to all!